Adrian Lask
Adrian Lask

Adrian Lask

Head Debate Coach

  • 7 years of debate experience
    • Represented Mexico at the 2015 US NSDA National Tournament,  2016 Pan-American Schools Debate Championship in Vancouver, and the 2016 World Schools Debating Championship in Stuttgart
    • 2nd place breaking team at NSDA Nationals, 2nd best speaker
    • Won 2016 Pan-Americans Spanish stream, 6th best speaker
    • Broke to Elimination Rounds at WSDC
  • 2 years in the UBC Debate Society
    • Former UBCDS President
  •  Coach for Team Mexico for 2019 World Universities Debating Championship
  • Semi Finalist at West Coast Novice Championship

Our Talented Team

Connor Stewart Hunter
Connor Stewart Hunter
Charlotte Gilby
Stephanie Chang
Nathan Schwarz-Lee
Nathan Schwarz-Lee
Alex Gagne
Alex Gagne
Judy Jiang
Jade Zhong
Bobo Wong
Bobo Wong
Eliz Zhou
Ash Hulewicz
Tina Yong
Reid Marcus
Katy Exton
Katy Exton
Yuki Zhao
Pia Lim
Connor Stewart Hunter

Connor Stewart Hunter

  • 4 years of competitive debate experience representing the UBC Debate Society (UBCDS):
    • Most recently I represented UBC at the World Universities Debating Championship (Thessaloniki 2016)
    • Champion of Mahaffey Memorial (November 2014), Seattle IV (December 2014), Hatfield Memorial (February 2015), McGoun Cup (March 2015), UVic IV (March 2015)
    • Quarter-Finalist at Hart House IV (October 2015) and Semi-Finalist at BP Championships (November 2015)
  • Training Director of the UBCDS (2015-2016)
  • Debate 101 Coordinator of the UBCDS for two years (2014-2016)
  • Chief Adjudicator (chief judge and organizer) of the UBC Spring High School Tournament Juniors Division (2015), West Coast Novice Championship (2015), UBC Summer High School Tournament (2016), Pacific Championships (2017), and UBC Elementary School Tournament (2017)
Nathan Schwarz-Lee

Nathan Schwarz-Lee

  • 4 years of competitive debating experience representing the UBC Debate Society (UBCDS)
  • 2+ years of debate coaching experience
  • Semi-Finalist at West Coast Novice Championships (2015), Pacific Cup (2017), UBC IV (2018), Seattle IV (2018)
  • Chief Adjudicator of the UBC Fall High School Tournament (2016)
  • Deputy Chief Adjudicator for the UBC Spring High School Tournament (2016), and Pacific Cup (2016)
  • President Emeritus of the UBC Debate Society (2018-19)

Jade Zhong

  • University of British Columbia: Integrated Sciences (Integrating Computational Neuroimmunology)
  • 3+ years of competitive debate experience
  • 2+ years of debate coaching experience
  • President and coach of the Gleneagle Debate Team (2017)
  • Awards won:
    • Semifinalist and 7th speaker at Pacific Cup (2019)
    • Top novice speaker and quarterfinalist at Seattle IV (2017)
    • Quarterfinalist at Seattle IV (2018)
    • 3rd top speaker and 2nd best team at LME Regionals (2017)
  • Judged at UBC Fall HST (2018) and UBC IV (2018)

Ash Hulewicz

  • University of Alberta: BA in Environmental Studies with a Double Minor in Agriculture Resource Economics and Conservation Biology
  • 5+ years of competitive debate experience
    • Diversity Committee (2015-17)
  • 5+ years of high school debate coaching, workshops, and adjudication
  • Other teaching experience:
    • experience working with students from elementary to high school in a debate coaching and after-school capacity
  • CA for Pacific Cup 2019
  • Top Speaker for multiple tournaments across CUSID West
  • Champion Team & 1st Place Speaker at Calgary Pro-Am 2015
  • Finalist & 1st Place Speaker at Western Regionals Championship for Women & Gender Minorities 2018
  • Finalist & 1st Place Speaker at Debate Death Trudge 2018

 

 

Katy Exton

Katy Exton

  • University of British Columbia: History
  • 6+ years competitive debate and public speech experience
  • UBC Debate Society member
  • 3+ years of debate coaching experience
  • Has represented UBC and won awards in numerous debate events:
    • Cambridge IV 2017
    • Semi finalist at Seattle IV (2016)
    • Semi finalist at Pan American Championships (2017),
    • BP Championships (2015)
  • Has been heavily involved in debate societies and competitions:
    • Ran Bilborough College debate Society (2012-2014)
    • Nottingham Youth Parliament (2012-14)
    • Deputy-Chief Adjudicator of UBC Fall High School Tournament Junior Division (2017)

Charlotte Gilby

  • I am currently a debater with the UBC Debate Society and have experience in both public speech and competitive debating:
    • Winner of Euroscala UK (2014) and finalist of European Youth Parliament (2014)
    • Since joining the UBC Debate Society in 2015 I’ve competed at UBC’s West Coast Novice Championship (2015) and one of North America’s most challenging tournaments, Hart House IV (2016)
  • Have coached debaters ages 14-17 in British Parliamentary and in Public Speaking:
    • After winning Euroscala I chose to coach applicants for 2 years, particularly because I wished to continue my schools winning reputation in our highly competitive region
    • Winners of Euroscala (2015 and 2016)
  • Vice President Internal of the UBC Debate Society (2017 – current)
  • Organizer and Vice President of Thomas Valley Fall Regional EYP 2015
  • Volunteer Coordinator of UBC Fall High School Tournament (2016), Co-Organizer of the North America Women and Gender Minorities Debate Championship (2017)
Alex Gagne

Alex Gagne

  • UBC: Bachelor of International Economics

  • 5 years of Debate Experience

    • Public Forum, World Schools, and British Parliamentary

  • Awards Won:

    • Quarter-Finalist at US Nationals 2018

    • Semi-Finalist at Seattle Intervarsity 2018

    • Octa-Finalist at University of Pennsylvania 2017

    • Quarter-Finalist at Texas State Championship 2016

    • Octa-Finalist at Harvard Forensics 2016

    • National Speech and Debate Association Superior Distinction

    • Academic All-American Awards

Bobo Wong

Bobo Wong

UBC: enrolled in the BA+MM Program

  • Graduate of the International Baccalaureate program
  • 3+ years of debate and public speaking experience at the high school level
  • Previous TA for VDA Intermediate, Advanced, and Elite (Competitive) debate classes
  • Co-captain and Coach of Sir Winston Churchill Secondary Debate team
  • 1+ years of debate coaching experience
  • Starting a University Debate career
  • Achievements:
    • 6th place team of LMW Regionals 2018
    • Speaker Award at UBC Spring HST 2018
    • 5th place team of LMW Regionals 2019
    • Semifinalist at UBC Spring HST 2019

Tina Yong

  • 2+ years of debate and public speaking experience
  • 1+ years of debate coaching experience
  • President and coach of Fleetwood Park Debate/Model UN Club
  • TA for VDA intermediate debate class
  • 2+ years of peer tutoring and high school leadership experience
  • Tina has won multiple awards:
    • Double octafinalist at Stanford Invitational 2018
    • Champion of UBC Falls HST 2018
    • Champion of FPSS Senior Speech Meet 2018
    • Finalist at SFU PF 2018
    • 3rd speaker at SFU PF 2018
    • 6th speaker at UBC Spring HST 2018

Yuki Zhao

  • 3+ years of debate and public speaking experiences at the high school level
  • 2+ years of debate coaching experience
  • Captain and Coach of Burnaby North Secondary Debate Club (2017-Present). Has coached:
    • 1st & 2nd Place Team at LME Regionals (2019)
    • 2nd Place Team at Law Foundation Cup Provincials (2019)
    • Finalist Team at British Columbia Nationals Qualifier (2018)
  • Awards won:
    • Champion at 33rd Stanford Invitational Debate Tournament (2019)
    • Champion & 2nd Top Speaker at SFU PF (2019)
    • Champion at UBC HST Spring (2018)
    • Double Octa Finalist at 32nd Stanford Invitational Debate Tournament (2018)

Stephanie Chang

  • 3+ years of debate experience
  • 2+ years of debate coaching experience
  • Captain of the Richmond Christian Secondary Debate Team
  • International Octa Finalist at 44th Annual Harvard National Forensics Tournament in PF (2018)
  • Champion at UBC Fall (2018)
  • 14th Top Speaker at UBC Summer (2018)
  • Best Speaker at Fraser Heights Invitational (2018)
  • Semi Finalist at UBC Summer (2017)

Judy Jiang

  • 5+ years of debate, speech, and model UN experience
  • 3+ years of coaching experience
  • Awards won:
    • 8th Top Speaker at LMN Regionals (2019)
    • Semi-Finalist & 5th Top Speaker at UBC Summer (2018)
    • 7th Top Speaker at SFU PF Tournament (2018)
    • 8th Place Team at Provincials (2018)
    • 4th Place Team at LMW Regionals (2018)
    • Best Diplomat Award at the University of Alberta High School Model United Nations (2017)
    • Gold Medalist for Poetry in the Provincial Speech Competition (2016)
    • Bronze Medalist at the United Nations Pilgrimage Speech and Debate Competition (2015)

Eliz Zhou

  • 2+ years of competitive debate experience
  • 1+ years of debate coaching experience
  • Executive and Coach of Richmond Christian Secondary Debate Team
  • Champion & 4th Top Speaker at Stanford Invitational Debate Tournament (2019)
  • 10th Top Speaker at LMW Regionals (2019)
  • Champion & Best Speaker at SFU PF (2018)
  • Double Octa Finalist at Stanford Invitational Debate Tournament (2018)
  • International Octa Finalist at Harvard National Forensics Debate Tournament (2018)

Reid Marcus

  • I’ve competed at numerous debate tournaments representing the UBC Debate Society (UBCDS):
    • Twice represented UBC at the World Universities Debating Championship (Berlin 2013, Kuala Lumpur 2015)
    • Semi-Finalist at the Canadian National British Parliamentary Debating Championship (University of Victoria 2015)
  • Vice President External of the UBCDS (2012-2013)
  • Training Director of the UBCDS (2014-2015)
  • Co-Director of the UBC Fall High School Tournament (2012, 2014)
  • Chief Adjudicator of the UBC Spring High School Tournament (2015)

Pia Lim

  • 5 years of debate, speech, and model UN experience:
    • Bronze Medalist at the United Nations Pilgrimage Speech and Debate Competition (2015), Gold Medalist for Poetry in the Provincial Speech Competition (2016), Best Diplomat Award at the University of Alberta High School Model United Nations (2017)
    • Since joining the UBC Debate Society I have also competed at the West Coast Novice Championship (2016), BP Championships (2016), and the North America Women and Gender Minorities Debate Championship (2016).
  • 3 years of coaching debate and speech:
    • I was a debate mentor at local high schools (Vernon Barford and Crestwood), running weekly meetings to train their students in debate
    • I ran our school’s debate program, developing the lesson plans and preparing our debaters for competitions
  • Deputy Chief Adjudicator of the UBC Spring High School Tournament (2017)